BSC Summer Schedule - click here
(Summer Registration is now open.)
 
 
 
 
 

Important Notices

Things you need to know before heading to the rink:

New to Skating - Find out what you need!

Back to Skating - Review your skating etiquette!


 Upcoming Dates
  
Summer Session Start Date: 
 Monday, July 2, 2018
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 


Skaters Corner

Ontario StarSkate Championships
Congratulations and Good Luck to our BSC Skaters that have qualified to compete in the 2018 StarSkate Ontario Championships in Kingston, ON from March 16 to 18, 2018.  
Jacob Emerson will compete in Star 5 boys, Katie Jackson and Michael Xu will compete in Pre-juvenile dance, Brooke Bradley will compete in Juvenile U-14 womens, Kathleen Burgess will compete in Gold womens and Nicole DiMauro will compete in the Gold Triathalon. These skaters qualified by placing in the top 18 in their respective categories.
Schedules and start orders can be found on the Skate Ontario Website.

Futures East
Good Luck to all BSC Skaters competing in the Futures East Competition in Burford, ON on March 3 and 4, 2018.  Schdules and Start orders can be found on the Skate Ontario website.

Ontario Winter Games
Good Luck to Eric Xu and Maja Jacobsen competiting in Pre-Novice men and Pre-Novice women respecively, this weekend at the Ontario Winter Games in Orilla.  Eric and Maja qualified based on their top 12 finishes among Ontario athletes at the Skate Canada Challenge in December 2017.  Opening Ceremonies are Thursday evening with the events beginning on Friday with the short program and Saturday for the Free.

Dennis Silverthorne Competition
Good luck to skaters competiting at the Dennis Siverthorne competition in St. Thomas Feburay 3 to 5, 2018.  Schedule and start orders can be found on the Skate Ontario website.

2018 Canadian Tire National Championship Results
Congratulations to our BSC skaters that competed at the 2018 Canadian Tire National Championships in BC.  Sidney Yen finished 14th in the Novice women, Olivia Farrow finished 12th in Junior women, Amanda Tobin finished 13th in Senior women and Olivia McIsaac earned a silver medal with her partner Elliott Graham in the Junior Dance.  Olivia and Elliott will represent Canada at the ISU Junior World Championships in Bulgaria in March.

2018 Charles Dover Memorial Invitational
Good Luck to all our skaters that are competing at the Charles Dover Memorial Invitational in Grimsby, Ontario at the Peach King Centre on January 12 & 14, 2018. Skaters from Star 2 to Gold along with Juvenile and Pre-Juvenile singles and dance will be competing.  Schedules can be found on the events page of the Skate Ontario website.  Go BSC!

2018 Canadian Tire National Championships
Congratulations and Good Luck to BSC skaters competing next week at the Canadian Tire National Championships from January 8 to 14, 2018 in Vancouver, British Colombia.  Sydney Yen in Novice Ladies, Olivia Farrow in Junior Ladies, Olivia McIssac in Junior Dance and Amanda Tobin in Senior Ladies. We wish you all the best.  Schedules, start orders and live streaming can be found on the Skate Canada Web site.

2017 Skate Canada Challenge
Good Luck to all BSC skaters competing in Pierrefonds, QC this week at the 2018 Skate Canada Challenge.  Maja Jacobsen, Taylor Yen and Eric Xu in Pre-Novice; Sydney Yen in Novice; Atira Yuen, Olivia Farrow and Olivia McIsaac in Junior and Amanda Tobin in Senior.  We wish you all the best.  Schedules, start orders and live streaming available on the Skate Canada Wesite.

2017 John McKay Memorial Invitational
Good Luck to all BSC skaters competing this weekend at the John McKay Memorial Invitational at the Tillsonburg Community Centre on November 18 and 19.
Schedules and draws can be found on the Skate Ontario website.

2018 Skate Ontario Sectional Championships
Congratulations to Maja Jacobsen, Taylor Yen, Eric Xu, Sidney Yen, Atira Yuen, Olivia Farrow, Amber Snyder, Amanda Tobin and Olivia McIsaac for qualifiying for the Skate Ontario Sectional Championships in Oakville from Novmeber 2 to 5.
Good luck to you all.
Schedules and Start Orders can be found on the Skate Ontario Website

Sectional Simulations
Simulations for thoses skaters attending Sectionsal in Oakville will be held at Appleby 3 on Thursday October 19 and Friday October 20 from 2:30 to 3:30.

Octoberfest Competition
Good luck to our skaters competing at the Octoberfest Competition in Barrie October 12 to 15.
Schedules and draws are posted on the Skate Ontario website

Isabelle Henderson Competition
Good Luck to all Skaters competing at Isabelle Henderson on September 15 to 17 in Paris, Ontario
Schedules and draws are posted on the Skate Ontario website.

Summer Competitions 2017
posted August 3, 2017
Good luck to all BSC skaters competing this summer at Minto Summer Skate, Wild Rose, Quebec Skate, Summer Sizzle, and Skate Ontario Summer Skate.  
Schedules and draws are available on the Skate Ontario Website
Results will be posted on the results tab.

 

Burlington Skating Centre Sponsors

WE NEED YOUR HELP!!!

Consider becoming a BSC Sponsor

Click here for Sponsorship Information

Do you know someone that would be interested in becoming a sponsor? 

Click here for a sample letter.